Lake cruises on England’s most beautiful lake
Ullswater 'Steamers'

 

 

Ullswater ‘Steamers’ Privacy Policy

We collect information about you for three reasons: firstly, to process any online orders/enquiries, secondly to provide news if you are a subscriber and thirdly to provide you with the best possible service. We thought you may like to how we collect certain information or data about you and your visit to our website when you use www.ullswater-steamers.co.uk

Company:
relates to any legitimate company, on which you are directly employed, authorised on behalf of or plan to start.

GDPR:
relates to The General Data Protection Regulations due to come into effect on 25th of May 2018.

We will be collecting:

  • Search terms you have used to either find our website or used on our website, a record of all browsing behaviour including links clicked. This is done via a cookie which is set on your first arrival to our website and the contents of any form you submit to us. Our complete Cookie policy is highlighted in a separate link.
  • Information that will help us contact you in the future like: name, company name, address, phone and email.
  • And retain all personal information disclosed by you to us, we will not seek to append personal data from external sources.
  • Information on engagement with the emails and SMS messages you receive from us.
  • The IP address your router freely transmits to our web servers.
  • Your browser user agent, as freely transmitted by your computer. This includes your browser build information, your device type and your computer’s operating system.


We will not be collecting:

  • Information about browsing habits outside of our own domains (www.ullswater-steamers.co.uk)
  • Personal information relating to you and your private life, such as gender, age.


This data is held in a state of the art highly protected data storage environment within the UK and will be used to:

  • Improve the content and relevance of what we send to you,
  • Help improve the content we display on our website,
  • Answer any questions you may have submitted and retain this information to ensure a fast and effective service in the future,
  • Provide you with the fastest access to the latest content relevant to you,
  • Ensure we remain compliant under the terms of the GDPR.

 

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We only store data with UK Force24 managed secure environment. Your data will never be transmitted outside of the UK. Unless you have specifically requested us to do.

 

EMAIL AND SMS OPTIONS

Ullswater ‘Steamers’ use the Force24 platform to send both email and SMS marketing communications, both the Force24 data centre and its support professionals are located within the EU.

By submitting your information of Ullswater ‘Steamers’ into one of the data capture points you are confirming the following:

  • You are doing so in your capacity as a representative of the company.
  • You are over 18 years of age.
  • You are accepting the relevance of our marketing email communications
  • You are providing contact information that will facilitate the communication between Ullswater ‘Steamers’ t/a Lake District Estates ® Ltd and you, the client.

Should you wish to stop receiving emails from us ‘The Company’

  • You may use the unsubscribe link, which will be present within the footer of every email and SMS we send to you. Your subscription preferences will be immediately updated.
  • You may write to Ullswater ‘Steamers’, specifically requesting your removal (addressed to: Data Controller, Ullswater ‘Steamers, Glenridding Pier House, Cumbria, CA11 0US), your request will be actioned upon within 28 days of its receipt. You must include your name and email address for us to ensure its removal.

Please note we cannot accept unsubscribe requests through any other channel.

 

DATA SECURITY

Due to the open nature of the internet transmitting data to Force24 must only be done via approved data transmission channels. We will endeavour to ensure your data is transmitted to us using the known best practice approaches. It’s important to note, any data you send to us is sent at your own risk.

Once your data is received, it will be stored within the Force24 secure data environment, where we have robust processes and procedures to keep it safe.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only pass on the personal information collected if we have a legal obligation to do so.

We will not share your information with any Third Parties.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Ullswater ‘Steamers’ is working hard to ensure it sets an exemplarily standard in data management and usage. Specifically, under the proposed the GDPR you have the right to request the following:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure (or be forgotten)
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automatic decision making and profiling

For more information on GDPR and your rights please see 
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

If you have questions concerning the processing of your personal data you should contact Ullswater ‘Steamers’ Manager, Ullswater ‘Steamers’, Glenridding Pier House, Cumbria, CA11 0US email: enquiries@ullswater-steamers.co.uk or telephone 017684 82229

In the event that you have not received a response within 30 days you have the right to contact The ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Ullswater ‘Steamers’ may from time to time link to third party websites displaying useful content. It's important to note this privacy policy specifically covers ullswater-steamers.co.uk and .com domains.

Please ensure you have verified the privacy policies on any external websites before submitting personal information.

Company Registration Number: 346 999

VAT Number: GB 156 514 564

Cookie Policy for Ullswater ‘Steamers’ t/a Lake District Estates® Ltd

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Google+, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: enquiries@ullswater-steamers.co.uk

Phone: 017684 82229